BENTON, C.J.
[…] Dep't of Health, 890 So.2d 1165, 1166 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (concluding judicial deference need not be given to the agency's interpretation of law if that interpretation conflicts with the plain and ordinary intent of the law); Doyle v. Dep't of Bus. Reg., 794 So.2d 686, 690 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) ("An administrative agency's interpretation of a statute that it applies is usually accorded substantial deference unless the interpretation is clearly erroneous.").
We reject the union's assertion that the School Board was required to prove the existence of a financial urgency before proceeding under section 447.4095. Although the availability of section 447.4095 turns on "a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement," the statute also directs the parties to "meet as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency," and provides that an "unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this section." As the final order under review states, section 447.4095 was "intended to provide public employers and bargaining agents an opportunity to engage in abbreviated impact bargaining when faced with a financial urgency requiring modification of an agreement."